Pin It
Favorite

Complete Winners List 

2015 Best Of Central Oregon

click to enlarge bestoflist.jpg
BEST OF FOOD

Best Breakfast
McKay Cottage Restaurant
Second Place: Chow / The Victorian Café (TIE)

Best Coffee
Back porch Coffee Roasters
Second Place: Strictly Organic Coffee

Best Drive-Thru Coffee
Dutch Bros. Coffee
Second Place: Starbucks

Best Vegetarian
Next Level Burger
Second Place: Broken Top Bottle Shop

Best Lunch
Spork
Second Place: Jackson's Corner

Best Salad
Jackson's Corner
Second Place: Crouton's

Best Sweet Treat
Goody's
Second Place: Ida's Cupcake Cafe

Best Sandwich/Deli
New York City Sub
Second Place: Plankers

Best Casual Dining
Brother Jon's
Second Place: Spork

Best Family Dining
Red Robin
Second Place: Jackson's Corner

Best Fine Dining
Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
Second Place: Ariana Restaurant

Best Service
Ariana Restaurant
Second Place: Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails

Best Cheap Eats
Taco Stand
Second Place: Super Burrito

Best BBQ
Baldys Barbeque
Second Place: Wubba's BBQ Shack

Best Grocery Store
Newport Avenue Market
Second Place: Whole Foods

Best Place To Buy Produce
Bend Farmers' Market
Second Place: Whole Foods

Best Sushi
5 Fusion & Sushi Bar
Second Place: Kanpai Sushi and Sake Bar

Best Mexican
Hola! Nouveau Mexican-Peruvian Cuisine
Second Place: La Rosa

Best Burrito
Parilla Grill
Second Place: Super Burrito

Best Pizza
Pizza Mondo
Second Place: Cibelli's Pizza

Best Asian
Chan's Chinese Restaurant
Second Place: Pho Viet & Cafe

Best Thai
Wild Rose Thai
Second Place: Noi Thai Cuisine

Best Italian

Trattoria Sbandati
Second Place: Pastini Pastaria

Best Seafood
Anthony's at the Old Mill District
Second Place: High Tides Seafood Grill

Best Bagel
Big O Bagels
Second Place: Rockin' Dave's Bagel Bistro

Best Steak
The Brickhouse Steak and Seafood
Second Place: The Blacksmith Restaurant

Best Burger
Pilot Butte Drive-In
Second Place: Bend Burger Company

Best Ethnic
Kebaba
Second Place: Spork

Best Patio Dining

Greg's Grill
Second Place: Anthony's at the Old Mill District

Best Caterer
Tate And Tate Catering
Second Place: Country Catering and Deli Co.

Best Sports Bar
Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill
Second Place: The Hideaway Tavern

Best Hangover Grub
The D&D Bar and Grill
Second Place: Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill

Best Food Cart
Dump City Dumplings
Second Place: El Sancho

Best Chef
Joe Kim, 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar
Second Place: Ariana and Andres Fernandez, Ariana Restaurant

Best Donut
Richard's Donuts & Pastries
Second Place: The Dough Nut

Best Milkshake
Pilot Butte Drive-In
Second Place: Goody's

Best Dessert
The Sparrow Bakery
Second Place: Ida's Cupcake Cafe

BEST OF DRINK

Best Bar
Velvet
Second Place: The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

Best Brewery / Brew Pub
Crux Fermentation Project
Second Place: Deschutes Brewery

Best Happy Hour
900 Wall
Second Place: Greg's Grill

Best Wine Shop
Naked Winery
Second Place: Sip Wine Bar

Best Locally Brewed Beer
Boneyard, RPM
Second Place: Deshutes Brewery, Fresh Squeezed

Best Place For Stiff Drink
The D&D Bar & Grill
Second Place: The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

Best Place For Bloody Mary
The Victorian Café
Second Place: CHOW

Best Place For Margarita
Hola! Nouveau Mexican-Peruvian Cuisine
Second Place: La Rosa

Best IPA
Boneyard, RPM
Second Place: Deschutes Brewery, Fresh Squeezed

Best Dark Beer
Deschutes Brewery, Black Butte Porter
Second Place: 10 Barrel Brewing, S1nist0r Black Ale

Best Light (Not Lite) Beer
GoodLife Brewing, Sweet As
Second Place: Cascade Lakes Brewing Company, Blonde Bombshell

Best Seasonal Beer
Deschutes Brewery, Red Chair
Second Place: Deschutes Brewery, Jubelale

Best Local Brewer
Paul Arney, Ale Apothecary
Second Place: Tony Lawrence, Boneyard Beer

Best Pub Menu
10 Barrel Brewing Company
Second Place: Deschutes Brewery

Best Macrobrew
Pabst Blue Ribbon
Second Place: Coors Brewing Company

Best Growler Fill Station
The Growler Guys
Second Place: Primal Cuts Market (formerly Growler Phil's)

Best Cider Variety
Atlas Cider Company, Hard Blackberry Cider
Second Place: Red Tank Cider

Best Kombucha
Humm Kombucha
Second Place: Townshend's Tea Company Brew Dr. Kombucha

BEST OF SERVICES

Best Place To Get A Tattoo
Monolith Tattoo Studio
Second Place: Gold Standard Tattoo

Best Florist
Donner Flower Shop
Second Place: Wild Flowers of Oregon

Best Hair Salon
Tangerine Hair Salon
Second Place: Blue Star Salon

Best Barber Shop
Bond Street Barber Shop
Second Place: Bishops Barbershop / West Side Barber Shop (TIE)

Best Bank Branch
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Second Place: Selco Community Credit Union

Best Car Dealership
Smolich Motors
Second Place: Robberson Ford Mazda

Best Auto Repair
Happy Dane's Quality Auto Repair
Second Place: SubaGuru

Best Childcare Facility
Cottage Daycare Inc.
Westside Shorty's

Best Realtor
Christie Glennon

Best Place For A Wedding Reception
Aspen Hall, Bend Park and Recreation District
Second Place: Tetherow

BEST OF HEALTH & RECREATION

Best Bend Lodging
The Oxford Hotel
Second Place: McMenamin's Old St. Francis School

Best Staycation Destination
Sunriver Resort
Second Place: Five Pine Lodge & Conference Center

Best Golf Course
Tetherow
Second Place: Widgi Creek Golf Club

Best Bike Shop
Hutch's Bicycles
Second Place: Pine Mountain Sports

Best Outdoor Gear Shop
Pine Mountain Sports
Second Place: Mountain Supply

Best Health Food Store
Nature's Natural Foods Marketplace
Second Place: Whole Foods Market

Best Health Club/Gym
Juniper Swim and Fitness, Bend Park and Recreation District
Second Place: Athletic Club Of Bend

Best Day Spa
Spa W
Second Place: Jinsei Spa

Best Yoga Studio
Namaspa Yoga Studio
Second Place: Groove Yoga

Best Alternative Health Practitioner
2ChirosMission Chiropractic Center
Second Place: Dr. Michelle K. Jackson, East West Naturopathic Clinic

Best Ski And Board Shop
Skjersaa's
Second Place: Powder House Ski & Snowboard

Best Place For Cosmetic Enhancement
Exhale Spa and Laser Center
Second Place: Bend Dermatology Clinic

Best Veterinarian
Bend Veterinary Clinic
Second Place: LaPaw Animal Hospital

Best Exercise Studio
Barre3
Second Place: Pure Barre

Best Outdoor Clothing Store
Patagonia @ Bend
Second Place: Pine Mountain Sports

Best Marijuana Dispensary
Oregrown
Second Place: Bloom Well Cannabis Apothecary

BEST OF SHOPPING

Women's Clothing
Vanilla Urban Threads
Second Place: Lulu's Boutique

Men's Clothing
REVOLVR Menswear
Second Place: Vanilla Urban Threads

Children's Clothing
Hopscotch Kids
Second Place: Stone Soup

Furniture Store

furnish.
Second Place: Natural Edge Furniture

Home Décor
Real Deals on Home Décor
Second Place: Lone Crow Bungalow

Pet Store
Bend Pet Express
Second Place: Mini Pet Mart

Jewelry Store
Silverado Jewelry Store
Second Place: Saxon's Fine Jewelers

Garden Store
Bend's Indoor Garden Station (BIGS)
Second Place: Eastside Gardens

Green Business
Sara Bella Upcycled
Second Place: The Gear Fix

Toy Store
Leapin' Lizards Toy Company
Second Place: Wonderland Toy Shoppe

Consignment Clothing
Rescue Moderne Consignment
Bag Ladies of Union Street

Western Wear
Desperado Boutique
Second Place: Cowgirl Cash

Antiques
Iron Horse Antiques
Second Place: Trivia Antiques

Novelty Gift Store
Wabi Sabi
Second Place: Powell's Sweet Shoppe

Locally Designed
Hydro Flask
Second Place: Ruffwear

Thrift Store
Humane Society of Central Oregon
Second Place: City Thrift

BEST OF ARTS AND CULTURE

Local Radio Personality

Kris Arnold, 92/9 Local Independent
Second Place: Dave Clemens, The Peak 104.1

Radio Station
92/9 Local Independent
Second Place: KPOV 89.9 High Desert Community Radio

TV Personality
Bob Shaw, KTVZ
Kerri Stewart, myWindow

Local Blog
Hack Bend
Second Place: Bent, The Source Weekly Blog

Art Gallery
Red Chair Gallery
Second Place: Mockingbird Gallery

Local Band
Corner Gospel Explosion
Second Place: Larry and His Flask / Wilderness (TIE)

Nonprofit
Humane Society of Central Oregon
Second Place: Bend Spay and Neuter Project

Fundraiser
Tuxes and Tails, Humane Society of Central Oregon
Second Place: The Tower Theatre Presents Bend Follies

Live Music Venue
Les Schwab Amphitheater
Second Place: Volcanic Theatre Pub

BEST OF REDMOND

Breakfast
One Street Down Cafe
Second Place: Original Pancake House

Lunch
Diego's Spirited Kitchen
Second Place: Lifeline Taphouse / One Street Down Cafe (TIE)

Dinner
Diego's Spirited Kitchen
Second Place: The Brickhouse Steak and Seafood

Cheap Eats
Taco Del Mar

Bar
Red Martini Wine Bar and Grill
Second Place: Wild Ride Brewing

Coffee Shop
Green Plow Coffee
Second Place: Dutch Bros. Coffee

BEST OF SISTERS

Breakfast
Angeline's Bakery and Café
Second Place: Sisters Bakery

Lunch
Sno Cap Drive-In
Second Place: Three Creeks Brewing

Dinner
Three Creeks Brewing
Second Place: Los Agaves

Cheap Eats
Sno Cap Drive-In
Second Place: Melvin's Fir Street Market

Bar
Hardtails Bar & Grill
Second Place: Three Creeks Brewing

Coffee Shop

Sisters Coffee Company
Second Place: Angeline's Bakery & Café

Boutique
Bedouin
Second Place: Cowgirls and Indians Resale

BEST OF SUNRIVER

Breakfast
Café Sintra Sunriver
Second Place: Hot Lava Baking & Coffee Co.

Lunch
Sunriver Brewing Company
Second Place: Café Sintra Sunriver

Dinner
Sunriver Brewing Company
Second Place: Hola! Nouveau Mexican-Peruvian Cuisine Sunriver

Cheap Eats
BaseCamp Grill
Second Place: Good 2 Go Food & Fun

Bar
Sunriver Brewing Company
Second Place: Owl's Nest

Coffee Shop
Brewed Awakenings Coffee Roasters
Second Place: Bellatazza (closed)

Boutique
Village Threads A Boutique for All Seasons
Second Place: The Lazy Daisy

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

You searched for:

Start over
^ Browse 'Best Of' Above ^

© 2017 LAY IT OUT INC | 704 NW GEORGIA, BEND, OREGON 97703  |   Privacy Policy

Website powered by Foundation