Best of the Nest 2020 | Best of the Nest | Bend | The Source Weekly - Bend, Oregon
Back to Source
Pin It
Favorite

Best of the Nest 2020 

We present to you the 2020 Best of the Nest winners

We heard your voice! Thank you sincerely for showing up in record numbers to cast your votes. The results are in and NOW (drumroll, please)... we present to you the 2020 Best of the Nest winners

DARRIS HURST
  • Darris Hurst

BEST OF HEALTHCARE

Best Pediatrician

1st Dr. Jeff Meyerowitz (Central Oregon Pediatric Associates)

2nd Dr. Mary Rodgers (Central Oregon Pediatric Associates)

2nd Dr. Michelle Mills (BMC - Summit Medical Group)


Best Pediatric Clinic

1st Central Oregon Pediatric Associates

2nd BMC Summit Medical Group


Best Children's Dentist

1st Deschutes Pediatric Dentistry

2nd Pediatric Dental Associates


Best Children's Orthodontist

1st Struble Orthodontics

2nd Rosenzweig Orthodontics


Best Children's Optometrist

1st Elemental Eyecare

2nd Integrated Eyecare


Best OB

1st Dr. John Murphy (Central Oregon OB/GYN)

2nd Dr. Mary Ann Ahmed (East Cascade Women's Group)


Best Midwife / Doula

1st Hannah Renzi (St. Charles Health System)

2nd Janette Gyesky (Bend Birth Center)

Hannah Renzi, Certified Nurse Midwife. - MEGAN BAKER
  • Megan Baker
  • Hannah Renzi, Certified Nurse Midwife.


Best Alternative Healthcare Practitioner for Children & Families

1st Pure Light Family Chiropractic

2nd Lumos Medical Center


Best Speech Therapist / Pathologist

1st Skidmore Speech & Language Services

2nd Sonos Neurotherapies


Best Veterinarian

Tie for 1st Bend Veterinary Clinic

Tie for 1st Blue Sky Veterinary Clinic

2nd Riverside Animal Hospital

BEST OF EDUCATION

Best After-School Program

1st KIDS INC. (Bend Parks & Rec)

2nd Boys & Girls Clubs


Best Day Care

1st The Cottage Daycare Inc.

2nd Bloom Children's Center


Best Preschool

1st The Cottage Daycare Inc.

2nd Seven Peaks School


Best Tutor

1st Sylvan Learning Center

2nd Heather Ashley, M.ED


Best Learning Specialist

1st Heather Ashley, M.ED

2nd Sylvan Learning Center


Best Arts Instruction

1st The Art Station

2nd ARTdog


Best Music Instruction

1st Cascade School of Music

2nd Generation IV Strings

Cascade School of Music instructor Barbara Hogstad teaches Kindermusik classes. - DARRIS HURST
  • Darris Hurst
  • Cascade School of Music instructor Barbara Hogstad teaches Kindermusik classes.


Best Day Camp

1st RAD Camps

2nd Camp Fire Central Oregon

BEST OF RECREATION

Best Place for a Playdate (Indoor)

1st Mountain Air

2nd Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park


Best Martial Arts School

1st Oregon Tai Chi (WuShu)

2nd High Desert Martial Arts

Master JianFeng Chen and Oregon Tai Chi Wushu students prepare for an upcoming IWUF competition. - DARRIS HURST
  • Darris Hurst
  • Master JianFeng Chen and Oregon Tai Chi Wushu students prepare for an upcoming IWUF competition.


Best Kids Yoga

1st Tula Movement Arts

2nd Namaspa


Best Dance Studio

1st V!be Dance Center

2nd Gotta Dance


Best Youth Sports Organization

1st Bend Parks & Recreation District

2nd MBSEF


Best Place for a Child's Birthday Party

1st Mountain Air

2nd Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park


Best Family Night Out

1st Sun Mountain Fun Center

2nd McMenamins Old St. Francis School


Best Place for Outdoor Family Fun

1st Mount Bachelor Ski Area

2nd Shevlin Park


Best Place to Feel Like a Kid Again (for Adults)

1st Trampoline Zone & Adventure Park

2nd Mountain Air

BEST OF DINING

Best Kids Menu

1st Jackson's Corner

2nd Life & Time


Best Family Restaurant

1st Jackson's Corner

2nd Active Culture


Best Place for a Sweet Treat

1st Bonta Gelato

2nd Goody's Chocolates and Ice Cream

Jeff and Juli Labhart and family at Bonta Gelato's downtown location. - DARRIS HURST
  • Darris Hurst
  • Jeff and Juli Labhart and family at Bonta Gelato's downtown location.


Best Parent's Date Night

1st Zydeco Kitchen & Cocktails

2nd Ariana Restaurant

BEST OF SHOPS & SERVICES

Best Children's Clothing Store

1st Hopscotch Kids

2nd Stone Soup Kids

Having fun at Hopscotch Kids. - DARRIS HURST
  • Darris Hurst
  • Having fun at Hopscotch Kids.


Best Children's Consignment Store

1st Stone Soup Kids

2nd Kids Paradise


Best Toy Store

1st Leapin' Lizards Toy Company

2nd Learning Express Toys


Best Photographer for Children and Families

1st Natalie Stephenson

2nd Jewel Images


Best Non-Profit Serving Families

1st KIDS Center

2nd Family Resource Center of Central Oregon

Pin It
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Newsletter Signup

Get Central Oregon daily news
directly in your inbox

Get Social


Latest in Best of the Nest

More by Bend Nest Staff

Want to advertise with us?

For info on print and digital advertising, >> Click Here

© 2020 LAY IT OUT INC | 704 NW GEORGIA AVE, BEND, OREGON 97703  |   Privacy Policy

Website powered by Foundation