Pin It

Best of Central Oregon Winners 2017 



Best Asian

1st Noi Thai Cuisine

2nd Chi Chinese & Sushi Bar

Best Bagel

1st Big O Bagels

2nd Rockin' Dave's Bistro & Backstage Lounge

Best Bang for your Buck

1st Spork

2nd Parrilla Grill

Best BBQ

1st Baldy's Barbeque

2nd Wubba's BBQ Shack

Best Breakfast

1st McKay Cottage Restaurant

2nd The Victorian Café

Best Burger

1st Bend Burger Company

2nd Dandy's Drive-In

Best Burrito

1st Parrilla Grill

2nd Super Burrito

Best Casual Dining

1st Pine Tavern

2nd Spork

Best Caterer

1st Bleu Bite Catering

2nd Tate and Tate Catering

Best Chef

1st Andres Fernandez – Ariana

2nd Joe Kim – 5 Fusion

Best Dessert

1st Bontà

2nd Ida's Cupcake Cafe

Best Doughnut

1st Richard's Donuts & Pastries

2nd The Dough Nut

Best Ethnic

1st Kebaba

2nd Joolz

Best Family Dining

1st Jackson's Corner

2nd Pine Tavern

Best Fine Dining

1st Zydeco Kitchen & Cocktails

2nd Ariana Restaurant

Best Food Cart

1st Dump City Dumplings

2nd El Sancho

Best Food Service

1st Ariana Restaurant

2nd McKay Cottage Restaurant

Best Grocery Store

1st Market of Choice

2nd Newport Avenue Market

Best Hangover Grub

1st D&D Bar & Grill

2nd Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill

Best Lunch

1st Croutons

2nd Spork

Best Mexican

1st El Caporal

2nd El Sancho

Best Patio Dining

1st Cabin 22

2nd Worthy Brewing Company

Best Pizza

1st Pizza Mondo

2nd 10 Barrel Brewing

Best Place for Pasta

1st Pastini Pastaria

2nd Trattoria Sbandati

Best Salad

1st Croutons

2nd Zydeco Kitchen & Cocktails

Best Sandwich/Deli

1st Planker Sandwiches

2nd New York City Sub Shop

Best Seafood

1st Anthony's at the Old Mill District

2nd High Tides Seafood Grill

Best Sports Bar

1st Sidelines Sports Bar & Grill

2nd The Hideaway Tavern

Best Steak

1st Brickhouse Bend

2nd The Blacksmith Restaurant

Best Sushi

1st Kanpai

2nd 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar

Best Thai

1st Wild Rose Thai

2nd Noi Thai Cuisine

Best Vegetarian

1st Salud! Raw Food

2nd Laughing Planet Cafe


Best Bar

1st The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

2nd Velvet

Best Bartender

1st Rick Swegel — Maverick's Country Bar and Grill

2nd Buck Bales — D&D Bar & Grill

Best Brewery/Brewpub

1st 10 Barrel Brewing

2nd Crux Fermentation Project

Best Cider

1st Atlas Cider Company

2nd Tumalo Cider Company

Best Coffee

1st Backporch Coffee Roasters

2nd Thump Coffee

Best Dark Beer

1st Deschutes Brewery – Black Butte Porter

2nd 10 Barrel Brewing – Sinistor Black Ale

Best Drive-thru Coffee

1st Dutch Bros. Coffee

2nd Starbucks Coffee Company

Best Growler Fill Station

1st The Growler Guys

2nd Growler Phil's

Best Happy Hour

1st 900 Wall

2nd Pine Tavern

Best IPA

1st Boneyard Beer – RPM IPA

2nd Deschutes Brewery – Fresh Squeezed IPA

Best Kombucha

1st Humm Kombucha

2nd Caboost Kombucha

Best Light Beer

1st 10 Barrel Brewing – Pub Beer

2nd Crux Fermentation Project – Crux Pilz

Best Locally Brewed Beer

1st Boneyard Beer – RPM IPA

2nd Deschutes Brewery – Fresh Squeezed IPA

Best Local Brewer

1st Boneyard Beer – Tony Lawrence

2nd Crux Fermentation – Larry Sidor

Best Place for a Bloody Mary

1st The Victorian Cafe

2nd Chow

Best Place for a Margarita

1st Hola!

2nd La Rosa

Best Place for a Stiff Drink

1st D&D Bar & Grill

2nd The Stihl Whiskey Bar

Best Pub Menu

1st Brother Jon's Public House

2nd 10 Barrel Brewing

Best Seasonal Beer

1st Deschutes Brewery – Jubelale

2nd Deschutes Brewery – Red Chair NWPA

Best Specialty Cocktail Menu

1st The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

2nd Velvet

Best Wine Shop

1st The Good Drop Wine Shoppe

2nd Sip Wine Bar


Best Antiques

1st Iron Horse Antiques

2nd Pomegranate Home & Garden

Best Budtender

1st Justin McCune – Miracle Greens

2nd Robert Wegener – Diamond Tree

Best Car Dealership

1st Subaru of Bend

2nd Team Kia of Bend

Best Children's Clothing

1st Hopscotch Kids

2nd Baby Phases

Best Clothing Consignment

1st Cosa Cura

2nd Bag Ladies of Union Street

Best Furniture Store

1st furnish.

2nd Bend UpStyle

Best Garden Store

1st BIGS Hydroponics & Organics

2nd Galveston Gardens

Best Gift Store

1st Jubeelee

2nd Pomegranate Home & Garden

Best Green Business

1st ZAMP Solar

2nd Cathy's Cleaners

Best Health Food Store

1st Whole Foods Market

2nd Market of Choice

Best Home Décor

1st Lark Mountain Modern

2nd Haven Home Style

Best Jewelry Store

1st Silverado Jewelry Gallery

2nd Saxon's Fine Jewelers

Best Locally Made / Designed Product

1st Hydro Flask

2nd Nashelle Jewelry

Best Marijuana Dispensary

1st Oregrown

2nd Diamond Tree

Best Men's Clothing

1st REVOLVR Menswear

2nd Vanilla Urban Threads

Best Place to Buy Produce

1st Bend Farmers Market

2nd Newport Avenue Market

Best Pet Store

1st Bend Pet Express

2nd Mud Bay

Best Smoking Accessories

1st Hempies

2nd Piece of Mind

Best Thrift Store

1st Humane Society of Central Oregon

2nd Goodwill

Best Toy Store

1st Leapin' Lizards Toy Company

2nd Hopscotch Kids

Best Shoe Store

1st North Soles Footwear

2nd FootZone

Best Western Wear

1st Cowgirl Cash

2nd Boot Barn

Best Women's Clothing

1st Vanilla Urban Threads

2nd Desperado Boutique


Best Alternative Health Practitioner

1st Bend Naturopathic Clinic

2nd Pangea Family Chiropractic

Best Auto Repair

1st Import Performance Auto Repair

2nd Happy Danes Auto Repair

Best Bank Branch

1st OnPoint Community Credit Union

2nd SELCO Community Credit Union

Best Barber Shop

1st Bishops Barbershop

2nd Bond Street Barber Shop

Best Beauty Boutique (makeup, skincare, etc)

1st Angelina Organic Skin Care

2nd Bend Skin Company

Best Day Care / Preschool

1st Cottage Day Care

2nd The Growing Tree Children's Center

Best Day Spa

1st Spa W

2nd Jinsei Spa

Best Dental Group

1st Bend Family Dentistry

2nd East Bend Dental

Best Florist

1st Donner Flower Shop

2nd Wild Flowers of Oregon

Best Hair Salon

1st Blue Star Salon

2nd Tangerine Hair Salon

Best Local Home Builder

1st Hayden Homes

2nd Pahlisch Homes

Best Medical Group

1st Bend Memorial Clinic

2nd High Lakes Health Care

Best Place for Cosmetic Enhancement

1st Bend Dermatology Clinic

2nd Penny Lash

Best Place to Get a Tattoo

1st Monolith Tattoo Studio

2nd Gold Standard Tattoo

Best Realtor

1st Dana Furlan – Bend Premier Real Estate

2nd Kelly Johnson – Bend Premier Real Estate

Best Tour Company

1st Wanderlust Tours

2nd Detour Bend

Best Veterinarian

1st Bend Veterinary Clinic

2nd Riverside Animal Hospital

Best Wedding Venue

1st Aspen Hall

2nd Brasada Ranch


Best Art Gallery

1st Red Chair Gallery

2nd Mockingbird Gallery

Best Local Blog



Best Local Radio Personality

1st Kris Arnold 92.9

2nd Lonnie & Meg in the Morning 107.7

Best Place to Hear Live Music

1st Les Schwab Amphitheater

2nd Volcanic Theatre Pub

Best Radio Station

1st 92.9 KRXF

2nd 101.7 KLRR

Best TV Personality

1st Bob Shaw

2nd Samantha O'Connor


Best Nonprofit

1st Bend Spay & Neuter Project

2nd Humane Society of Central Oregon

Best Local Fundraiser

1st The Furball

2nd Tuxes and Tails

Best Place to Work (small <50)

1st Oregrown

2nd Bend Veterinary Clinic

Best Place to Work (large >50)

1st Deschutes Brewery

2nd G5


Best Bike Shop

1st Hutch's Bicycles

2nd Pine Mountain Sports

Best Exercise Studio

1st Barre3 Bend

2nd Juniper Swim & Fitness Center

Best Golf Course

1st Tetherow

2nd Widgi Creek Golf Club

Best of Health and Rec

1st Juniper Swim & Fitness Center

2nd The Athletic Club of Bend

Best Lodging

1st The Oxford Hotel Bend

2nd Tetherow

Best Outdoor Clothing Store

1st REI

2nd Mountain Supply

Best Outdoor Gear Shop

1st Pine Mountain Sports

2nd The Gear Fix

Best Ski and Board Shop

1st Powder House Ski & Snowboard

2nd Skjersaa's

Best Staycation Destination

1st Sunriver Resort

2nd Brasada Ranch

Best Yoga Studio

1st Groove Yoga

2nd Namaspa Yoga & Massage


Best Bang for Your Buck

1st La Posada Mexican Grill

2nd Wild Ride Brew

Best Bar / Brewpub

1st Wild Ride Brew

2nd 7th Street Brew House

Best Boutique

1st The Blvd Fashion

Best Breakfast

1st One Street Down Cafe

2nd Christie's Kitchen

Best Coffee Shop

1st Green Plow Coffee Roasters

2nd Dutch Bros.

Best Dinner

1st Diego's Spirited Kitchen

2nd Madeline's Grill & Steak House

Best Lunch

1st 7th Street Brew House

2nd Diego's Spirited Kitchen


Best Bang for Your Buck

1st Sno-Cap Drive In

2nd The Depot Cafe

Best Bar / Brewpub

1st Three Creeks Brewing

2nd Sisters Saloon & Ranch Grill

Best Boutique

1st Bedouin

2nd Faveur

Best Breakfast

1st The Cottonwood Café

2nd Angeline's Bakery & Cafe

Best Coffee Shop

1st Sisters Coffee Company

2nd Angeline's Bakery & Cafe

Best Dinner

1st The Open Door

2nd Los Agaves Mexican Grill

Best Lunch

1st Angeline's Bakery & Cafe

2nd Sno-Cap Drive In


Best Bang for Your Buck

1st Sunriver Brewing Company

2nd Blondie's Pizza

Best Bar / Brewpub

1st Sunriver Brewing Company

2nd The Mountain Jug

Best Boutique

1st The Lazy Daisy

2nd The Closet

Best Breakfast

1st Café Sintra Sunriver

2nd Carson's American Kitchen

Best Coffee Shop

1st Brewed Awakenings

2nd Hot Lava Baking & Coffee Co.

Best Dinner

1st Marcellos Cucina Italiana

2nd Sunriver Brewing Company

Best Lunch

1st Sunriver Brewing Company

2nd Café Sintra

(Sorry, no information is currently available for other years in this same award category.)


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

You searched for:

  • [X]2017
  • [X]Media and Culture
Start over

Narrow Search

⇑ Browse 'Best Of' Above ⇑

Join Our Newsletter

© 2018 LAY IT OUT INC | 704 NW GEORGIA, BEND, OREGON 97703  |   Privacy Policy

Website powered by Foundation