Pin It
Favorite

Complete Winners List 

2014 Best of Central Oregon

BEST OF BEND
Best Chef

Winner: Chef Andres Fernandez at Ariana
Honorable Mention: Chef Jeff Hunt at Spork

Best Fine Dining

Winner: Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
Ariana Restaurant

Best Service
Winner: Zydeco Kitchen and Cocktails
The McKay Cottage Restaurant

Best Sushi
Winner: 5 Fusion & Sushi Bar
Kanpai Sushi and Sake Bar

Best Steak
Winner: The Blacksmith Restaurant
The Brickhouse Steak and Seafood

Best Seafood
Winner: Anthony's At The Old Mill District
Honorable Mention: High Tides Seafood Grill

Best Coffee

Winner: Backporch Coffee Roasters
Honorable Mention: Thump Coffee

Best Breakfast
Winner: The McKay Cottage Restaurant
Honorable Mention: CHOW

Best Drive-Thru Coffee
Winner: Dutch Bros Coffee
Honorable Mention: Starbucks

Best Bagel
Winner: Rockin' Dave's Bagel Bistro
Honorable Mention: Big O Bagels

Best Produce
Winner: Bend Farmers' Market
Honorable Mention: Newport Market

Best Bakery
Winner: Sparrow
Honorable Mention: La Magie Bakery & Café

Best Dessert
Winner: La Magie Bakery & Café
Honorable Mention: Ida's Cupcake Cafe

Best Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Cuppa Yo' Frozen Yogurt
Honorable Mention: Yo Wild!

Best Lunch
Winner: Spork
Honorable Mention: Brother Jon's Public House

Best Salad
Winner: Crouton's
Honorable Mention: Jackson's Corner

Best Sandwich/Deli
Winner: New York City Sub Shop
Honorable Mention: Planker Sandwiches

Best Vegetarian

Winner: Broken Top Bottle Shop
Honorable Mention: Kebaba

Best Casual Dining

Winner: Brother Jon's Public House
Honorable Mention: Jackson's Corner

Best Family Dining
Winner: Red Robin Gourmet Burgers
Honorable Mention: Jackson's Corner

Best Grocery Store
Winner: Newport Market
Honorable Mention: Whole Foods Market

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Taco Stand
Honorable Mention: The Lot

Best Burger

Winner: Pilot Butte Drive-In
Honorable Mention: Dandy's Drive-In

Best Pizza

Winner: Pizza Mondo
Honorable Mention: Cibelli's Pizza

Best Mexican

Winner: Hola! Nouveau Mexican - Peruvian Cuisine
Honorable Mention: La Rosa

Best Burrito

Winner: Parrilla Grill
Honorable Mention: Super Burrito

Best BBQ
Winner: Baldy's Barbeque
Honorable Mention: Wubba's BBQ Shack

Best Thai
Winner: Noi Thai Cuisine
Honorable Mention: Wild Rose Northern Thai Eats

Best Chinese
Winner: Szechuan Chinese Restaurant
Honorable Mention: Chan's Chinese Restaurant

Best Italian
Winner: Trattoria Sbandati
Honorable Mention: Pastini Pastaria

Best Ethnic

Winner: Kebaba
Honorable Mention: Wild Rose Northern Thai Eats

Best Patio Dining

Winner: 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Pine Tavern Restaurant

Best Caterer

Winner: Tate and Tate Catering
Honorable Mention: Country Catering and Deli Co.

Best Hangover Food
Winner: The D&D Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill

Best Food Cart
Winner: Dump City Dumplings
Honorable Mention: Real Food Street Bistro

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: The Hideaway Tavern

Best Western Wear
Winner: Cowgirl Cash
Honorable Mention: Boot Barn

Best Women's Clothing

Winner: Vanilla Urban Threads
Honorable Mention: Lulu's Boutique

Best Men's Clothing
Winner: Vanilla Urban Threads
Honorable Mention: Local Joe Jeans

Best Shoe Store

Winner: FootZone
North Soles Footwear

Best Consignment Clothing

Winner: Rescue Moderne Consignment
Honorable Mention: Bag Ladies of Union Street


Best Veterinarian

Winner: Bend Veterinary Clinic
Honorable Mention: Colorado Cat Clinic

Best Furniture
Winner: Bend Furniture and Design
Honorable Mention: M. Jacobs Fine Furniture

Best Home Décor

Winner: Lone Crow Bungalow
Honorable Mention: Bend Furniture and Design

Best Pet Store

Winner: Bend Pet Express
Honorable Mention: Healthy Paws

Best Flower Shop

Winner: Donner Flower Shop
Honorable Mention: Wildflowers of Oregon

Best Childcare Facility
Winner: Westside Shorty's
Honorable Mention: Cottage Day Care

Best Toy Store
Winner: Leapin' Lizards Toy Company
Honorable Mention: Wonderland Toy Shoppe

Best Children's Clothing

Winner: Stone Soup
Honorable Mention: Hopscotch Kids

Best Tattoo Shop
Winner: Monolith Tattoo Studio
Honorable Mention: Mum's Tattoo Studio

Best Jewelry Store
Winner: Silverado Jewelry Gallery
Honorable Mention: Saxon's Fine Jewelers

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Blue Star Salon
Tangerine Hair Salon

Best Mani Pedi

Winner: Tangerine Hair Salon
Honorable Mention: Spa W

Best Barbershop

Winner: Bond Street Barber Shop
Honorable Mention: West Side Barber Shop

Best Auto Repair

Winner: Happy Dane's Quality Auto Repair
Honorable Mention: Automotive Solutions

Best Bank Branch

Winner: OnPoint Community Credit Union
Honorable Mention: Selco Community Credit Union

Best Car Dealership

Winner: Smolich Motors
Honorable Mention: Kendall Toyota of Bend

Best Green Business
Winner: Sunlight Solar Energy
Honorable Mention: Brilliant Environmental Building Products

Best Antiques
Winner: Iron Horse Antiques
Honorable Mention: Pomegranate Home & Garden

Best Realtor

Winner: Christie Glennon, Bend Premier Real Estate
Honorable Mention: Shelly Hummel, Coldwell Banker Morris Real Estate

Best Consignment Furniture
Winner: Deja Vu Interiors
Honorable Mention: Redeux

Best Garden Store

Winner: Eastside Gardens
Honorable Mention: Bend Indoor Gardening Station

Best Radio Personality

Winner: Kris Arnold, 92/9 Local Independent
Honorable Mention: Dave Clemens, The Peak 104.1

Best Radio Station

Winner: 92/9 FM Local Independent
Honorable Mention: Wild 107.7

Best TV Personality
Winner: Bob Shaw, KTVZ
Honorable Mention: Matt McDonald, KTVZ

Best Blog
Winner: Hack Bend
Honorable Mention: Hyperbole & a Half

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Red Chair Gallery
Honorable Mention: Mockingbird Gallery

Best Band
Winner: Larry and His Flask
Honorable Mention: MOsley WOtta

Best Nonprofit
Winner: Humane Society of Central Oregon
Honorable Mention: Bend Spay and Neuter Project

Best Fundraiser
Winner: The Tower Theatre Presents Bend Follies
Honorable Mention: Bend Spay and Neuter Project Furball Luau

Best Lodging
Winner: The Oxford Hotel
Honorable Mention: McMenamin's Old St. Francis School

Best Staycation Destination
Winner: Sunriver Resort
Honorable Mention: Elk Lake Resort

Best Golf Course
Winner: Tetherow
Honorable Mention: Widgi Creek Golf Club

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Hutch's Bicycles
Honorable Mention: Pine Mountain Sports

Best Ski/Board Shop
Winner: Skjersaa's
Honorable Mention: Powder House Ski & Snowboard

Best Outdoor Store
Winner: Pine Mountain Sports
Honorable Mention: REI

Best Health Club/Gym 
Winner: Juniper Swim and Fitness Center
Honorable Mention: Athletic Club of Bend

Best Health Food Store

Winner: Nature's General Store
Honorable Mention: Whole Foods Market

Best Day Spa
Winner: Spa W
Honorable Mention: Jinsei Spa

Best Yoga Studio
Winner: Namaspa
Honorable Mention: Groove Yoga

Best Alternative Health Practitioner

Winner: Dr. Azure Karli, N.D., Bend Naturopathic Clinic
Honorable Mention: Dr. Michelle Sturm, Artemisia Naturopathic

Best Cosmetic Enhancement
Winner: Bend Dermatology Clinic
Honorable Mention: Exhale Spa and Laser Center

Best Exercise Studio
Winner: Barre 3
Honorable Mention: Namaspa

Best Happy Hour
Winner: 900 Wall
Honorable Mention: Level 2

Best Bar
Winner: Velvet
Honorable Mention: The Astro Lounge

Best Live Music Venue
Winner: Les Schwab Amphitheater
Honorable Mention: Volcanic Theatre Pub

Best Girls' Night Out

Winner: The Astro Lounge
Honorable Mention: Velvet

Best Guys' Night

Winner: Stars Cabaret
Honorable Mention: Velvet

Best Date Night
Winner: Zydeco Kitchen & Cocktails
Honorable Mention: Ariana Restaurant

Best Wine Shop

Winner: Naked Winery
Honorable Mention: Portello Wine Cafe

Best Bartender
Winner: Cori Hamilton - Velvet
Honorable Mention: Buck Bales - D&D

Best Stiff Drink
Winner: The D&D Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin

Best Margarita

Winner: Hola! Nouveau Mexican -Peruvian Cuisine
Honorable Mention: La Rosa Authentic Mexican

Best Bloody Mary

Winner: The Victorian Cafe
Honorable Mention: CHOW

Best Growler Fill Station
Winner: The Growler Guys
Honorable Mention: Growler Phil's

Best Brewery/Brewpub

Winner: 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Crux Fermentation Project

Best Local Brewery
Winner: Deschutes Brewery
Honorable Mention: Boneyard Beer

Best Pub Menu
Winner: 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Brother Jon's Public House

Best IPA
Best Beer Named After a Person
Winner: Boneyard, RPM
Honorable Mention: Deschutes, Fresh Squeezed

Best Dark Beer

Winner: Deschutes, Black Butte Porter
Honorable Mention: 10 Barrel Brewing, S1nist0r Black Ale 

Best Light Beer
Winner:GoodLife Brewing Company, Sweet As
Honorable Mention: Cascade Lakes Brewing Company, Blond Bombshell

Best Seasonal Beer
Winner: Deschutes, Red Chair
Honorable Mention: Deschutes, Jubelale

Best Locally Brewed Beer
Winner: Boneyard, RPM
Honorable Mention: GoodLife Brewing Company, Sweet As

Best Macrobrew

Winner: Pabst Blue Ribbon
Honorable Mention: Rainier Beer

BEST OF REDMOND


Best Breakfast
Winner: One Street Down Cafe
Honorable Mention: The Original Pancake House

Best Lunch

Winner: Diego's Spirited Kitchen
Honorable Mention: Madeline's Grill and Steak House

Best Fine Dining
Winner:The Brickhouse Steak & Seafood
Honorable Mention: Diego's Spirited Kitchen

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Szechuan
Honorable Mention: Super Burrito

Best Bar
Winner: Red Martini Wine Bar and Grill
Honorable Mention: Lifeline Taphouse

Best Coffee Shop

Winner: Green Plow Coffee Roasters
Honorable Mention: Dutch Bros. Coffee

BEST OF SISTERS

Best Fine Dining

Winner: Jen's Garden
Honorable Mention: Three Creeks Brewing

Best Breakfast

Winner: Angeline's Bakery & Cafe
Honorable Mention: The Depot Café

Best Lunch

Winner: The Depot Café
Honorable Mention: Angeline's Bakery & Cafe

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Sno Cap Drive-In
Honorable Mention: Depot Deli

Best Bar
Winner: Three Creeks Brewing
Honorable Mention: Hardtails Bar & Grill

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: Sisters Coffee Company
Honorable Mention: Dutch Bros. Coffee

BEST OF SUNRIVER

Best Lunch
Winner: Sunriver Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Café Sintra Sunriver

Best Breakfast
Winner: Café Sintra Sunriver
Honorable Mention: Meadows at the Lodge at Sunriver Resort

Best Fine Dining
Winner: Meadows at the Lodge at Sunriver Resort
Honorable Mention: Marcello's Cucina Italiana

Best Cheap Eats
Winner: Blondie's Pizza
Honorable Mention: Big Belly Burger Deli

Best Bar

Winner: Sunriver Brewing Company
Honorable Mention: Owl's Nest

Best Coffee Shop

Winner: Bellatazza Coffee - Sunriver
Honorable Mention: Café Sintra Sunriver

STAFF PICKS
Best Bend-Inspired Tattoo
Joey Hayes/Ryan Osborne

Best Brother/Sister Writers
Winner: Benjamin and Jennifer Percy
Honerable Mention: Barista Times, Nathan and Emily Woodworth

Best Variety Show Host
Shanan Kelley of the Night Light Show

Best Beer Named After a Person

No Quit Wit

Best Butte

Luna Butte

Best Opportunity To Market Bend
The Bend Cultural Tourism Fund

Best Calves
Bike Mechanic Barb Bohm-Becker

Best Place to Nerd Out

Pegasus Books

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment

You searched for:

Start over
^ Browse 'Best Of' Above ^

© 2016 LAY IT OUT INC | 704 NW GEORGIA, BEND, OREGON 97703  |   Privacy Policy

Website powered by Foundation